Championships

Championships Venues GFR Europe – Omega Trophy winners Gross / Net
1975 SWITZERLAND Crans-sur-Sierre Bonvin Jacky (CH) / Barras Gaston (CH)
1976 SWITZERLAND Crans-sur-Sierre Bonvin Jacky (CH) / Barras Gaston (CH)
1977 ITALY Florence Barras Gustave (CH) / Mandell Walter (I)
1978 SWITZERLAND Crans -sur-Sierre Bonvin Jacky (CH) / Candau Philippe
1979 FRANCE Divonne-lez-Bains Kennedy Stewart (USA / Candau Philippe (F)
1980 GERMANY Timmendorfer Strand Vonesh Richard (GB) / Wieniger Max (D)
1981 AUSTRIA Wien Barras Gustave (CH) / Schmid Karl (D)
1982 SPAIN Marbella Cassol Sergio (I) / Alessi Guido (I)
1983 FRANCE Evian Zenger Carlo (CH) / Bagnoud Yves (F)
1984 BELGIUM Knokke-Heist Piquin Alain (B) / Piquin Alain (B)
1985 ENGLAND London Barras Gustave (CH) / Greuel Egon (D)
1986 ITALY Florence Martinelli Marco (I) / Herbert Rolf (D)
1987 SWEDEN Tylound Lindberg Magnus (S) / Dane Gustav (S)
1988 SWITZERLAND Ascona Redlefsen Hans (D) / Eiberger Peter (D)
1989 AUSTRIA Saalfelen Redlefsen Hans (D) / Codeau Jean Chr. (F)
1990 THE NETHERLANDS Leusden Guffond Patrice (F) / Delvaux Armand (Lux)
1991 ENGLAND Birmingham Guffond Patrice (F) / Sutton Sidney (GB)
1992 FINLAND Turku Guffond Patrice (F) / Keyser Geert (NL)
1993 ITALY Florence Redlefsen Hans (D) / Redlefsen Hans (D)
1994 IRELAND Asthione Sutton Sidney (GB) / Downey Ted (IRL)
1995 PORTUGAL Estoril Nuscheler Felix (M) / Mack Ingo (D)
1996 MOROCCO Marrakesh Hildebrand Per (S) / Barras Gustave (CH)
1997 FRANCE Deauville Hildebrand Per (S) / Dischamp Jean-Luc (F)
1998 ITALY Florence Esente Stefano (I) / Greuel Egon (D)
1999 SWITZERLAND Crans-sur-Sierre Barras Michel-J (CH) / Alessi Michelle (I)
2000 SPAIN Alicante Morbee Frank (B) / Dischamp Jean-Luc (F)
2001 AUSTRIA Kitzbühel Kempf Christoph (D) / Mitchell Sandy (GB)
2002 BELGIUM Knokke-Heist Kempf Christoph (D) / Neuhauer Peter (A)
2003 THE NETHERLANDS Amsterdam Kempf Christoph (D) / Weitert Hans-Jürgen (A)
2004 SWEDEN Stockholm Sjolander Kurt (S) / Mitchell Sandy (GB)
2005 DENMARK Horsens Myrre Heinrich (DK) / Papilloud J.D. (CH)
2006 ITALY Torino Kempf Christoph (D) / Rubinetti Pierluigi (I)
2007 GERMANY St.Leon-Rot Berger Martin (D) / Greuel Egon (D)
2008 ENGLAND Liverpool Urmas Isok (EST) / Robinson Norton (GB)
2009 TURKEY Antaya-Belek Fattore Corrado (CH) / Fattore Corrado (CH)
2010 SWITZERLAND Crans-sur-Sierre Barras Gabriel-A (CH) / Barras Gabriel-A (CH)
2011 ESTONIA Tallinn Kempf Christoph (D) / Morisod Gilbert (CH)
2012 FRANCE Strasbourg Nanchen Gilbert (CH) / Nanchen Gilbert (CH)
2013 PORTUGAL Estoril Meier Robert (A) / Meier Robert (A)
2014 SLOVENIA Bled Nanchen Gilbert (CH) / Feitl Zelimir (CR)
2015 MOROCCO Marrakesh Meyer Robert (A) / Wendling Christophe (F)
2016 ITALY Sicily – Ragusa Mastroddi Gian Paolo (I) / Mastroddi Gian Paolo (I)
2017 BELGIUM Brugge Mastroddi Gian Paolo (I) / Mastroddi Gian Paolo (I)
2018 ITALY Rimini
2019 SPAIN Tenerife

Warning: Use of undefined constant ICL_LANGUAGE_CODE - assumed 'ICL_LANGUAGE_CODE' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /home/customer/www/rotary.golf/public_html/wp-content/themes/igfr/sidebar-europ_logo.php on line 3
European Sponsors
Golfing Fellowships of Rotarians in Europe